×

Frequently Asked Questions

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Answer

Yes, you must get the Visa allotted before visiting India. All visitors from foreign countries except the visitors from Bhutan, Maldives and Nepal, need to have a Visa to enter India.

Answer

There is a list of over 200 countries made by Indian consulate that are eligible for applying for the e-Visa for visiting India.

Answer

The visitors should apply for the India visa 3 - 4 weeks before your journey date. Although most of the times the Visa allotment process gets completed within a week, it is better to have it issued well before time.

Answer

Yes, they also need to get Visa allotted for them and undersigned by their parents, in case, they are minor.

Answer

A visitor can get two time entry as double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa issued by India.

Answer

Visitors are allowed to stay on e-visa for 60 days, with the double entry on e-Tourist Visa issued by India.